Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

General discussion about the R.U.B.E editor
Post Reply
kyle.bong2@gmail.com
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am

Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

Post by kyle.bong2@gmail.com »

Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly when in portrait mode. I might be doing something wrong or missing something. For some reason debug drawing not showing as designed in RUBE.

Please help.

Please see attached screens.
Attachments
rube.PNG
rube.PNG (90.82 KiB) Viewed 27354 times
iOS.PNG
iOS.PNG (95.15 KiB) Viewed 27354 times
iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 861
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

Post by iforce2d »

The scene seems to be loading correctly, but the top area of it is not being rendered, right?
Could you try rendering something in that area normally, and see if it shows up? I have noticed that V3 seems to have very aggressive and sometimes incorrect view clipping. I guess it does that to prevent things from being drawn when they are not on the screen, but sometimes even things that are supposed to be shown are not.
kyle.bong2@gmail.com
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am

Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

Post by kyle.bong2@gmail.com »

I added 2 images and attached screens. It's clipping the images. You have any ideas how to fix the clipping issue?
Attachments
rube.PNG
rube.PNG (47.4 KiB) Viewed 27346 times
iOS.PNG
iOS.PNG (34.77 KiB) Viewed 27346 times
iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 861
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

Post by iforce2d »

No, I'm afraid not. If you could make a simpler version that reproduces this (eg. a single sprite, without any RUBE stuff involved), I'm sure somebody at the cocos2d-x forums would be able to help.
kyle.bong2@gmail.com
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am

Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

Post by kyle.bong2@gmail.com »

Found the issue! it's code below in AppDelegate.cpp causing the problem

Code: Select all

 // Set the design resolution
     #if (CC_TARGET_PLATFORM == CC_PLATFORM_WP8)
     // a bug in DirectX 11 level9-x on the device prevents ResolutionPolicy::NO_BORDER from working correctly
     glview->setDesignResolutionSize(designResolutionSize.width, designResolutionSize.height, ResolutionPolicy::SHOW_ALL);
     #else
     glview->setDesignResolutionSize(designResolutionSize.width, designResolutionSize.height, ResolutionPolicy::NO_BORDER);
     #endif
kyle.bong2@gmail.com
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am

Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly

Post by kyle.bong2@gmail.com »

Just wanted to be clear so others can benefit from this...code is in Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader
Post Reply